Relationships between Principal and Agent
[…] And there are situations where an agency
contract must be in writing: (1) if the agreed-on purpose of the agency
cannot be fulfilled within one year or if the agency relationship is to
last more than one year; (2) in many states, an agreement to pay a
commission to a real estate broker; (3) in many states, authority given
to an agent to sell real estate; and (4) in several states, contracts
between companies and sales representatives.
Even when the agency
contract is not required to be in writing, contracts that agents make
with third parties often must be in writing. Thus Section 2-201 of the
Uniform Commercial Code specifically requires contracts for the sale of
goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more to be in writing and
"signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his
authorized agent".
Capacity
A contract is void or voidable when one of the parties lacks capacity to make one. If both principal and agent lack capacity - for example, a minor appoints another minor to negotiate or sign an agreement - there can be no question of the contract's voidability.